The cheapest states to live, ranked
For a renter with a car, West Virginia has the lowest monthly basics at about $2,057. California has the highest at $3,392, a gap of $1,335 a month. Each figure is that state's own rent, power, gas and car insurance, plus the U.S. average for health coverage and groceries (our calculation).
The 10 cheapest
- 1West Virginia$2,057 a month
Rent $921, power $168, gas $155, car insurance $156. Ranks 5 of 51 for money left from $75,000. Median rent rose 20% from 2021 to 2025.
- 2Iowa$2,091 a month
Rent $1,026, power $142, gas $154, car insurance $111. Ranks 4 of 51 for money left from $75,000. Median rent rose 21% from 2021 to 2025.
- 3Wyoming$2,126 a month
Rent $1,087, power $125, gas $163, car insurance $94. Ranks 1 of 51 for money left from $75,000. Median rent rose 22% from 2021 to 2025.
- 4North Dakota$2,132 a month
Rent $1,071, power $137, gas $152, car insurance $114. Ranks 2 of 51 for money left from $75,000. Median rent rose 28% from 2021 to 2025.
- 5Arkansas$2,155 a month
Rent $1,055, power $151, gas $142, car insurance $150. Ranks 8 of 51 for money left from $75,000. Median rent rose 29% from 2021 to 2025.
- 6Mississippi$2,185 a month
Rent $1,033, power $167, gas $141, car insurance $186. Ranks 7 of 51 for money left from $75,000. Median rent rose 24% from 2021 to 2025.
- 7New Mexico$2,200 a month
Rent $1,145, power $108, gas $156, car insurance $133. Ranks 9 of 51 for money left from $75,000. Median rent rose 26% from 2021 to 2025.
- 8South Dakota$2,205 a month
Rent $1,089, power $151, gas $156, car insurance $152. Ranks 3 of 51 for money left from $75,000. Median rent rose 31% from 2021 to 2025.
- 9Kentucky$2,217 a month
Rent $1,072, power $144, gas $149, car insurance $194. Ranks 11 of 51 for money left from $75,000. Median rent rose 29% from 2021 to 2025.
- 10Kansas$2,230 a month
Rent $1,134, power $136, gas $145, car insurance $157. Ranks 17 of 51 for money left from $75,000. Median rent rose 25% from 2021 to 2025.
The 5 most expensive
- 51California$3,392 a month
Rent $2,160, power $150, gas $222, car insurance $203. Left from $75,000: $1,508 a month.
- 50District of Columbia$3,296 a month
Rent $2,075, power $166, gas $160, car insurance $237. Left from $75,000: $1,551 a month.
- 49Hawaii$3,235 a month
Rent $2,009, power $234, gas $208, car insurance $126. Left from $75,000: $1,551 a month.
- 48Maryland$3,128 a month
Rent $1,822, power $199, gas $147, car insurance $302. Left from $75,000: $1,739 a month.
- 47New Jersey$3,117 a month
Rent $1,885, power $163, gas $154, car insurance $257. Left from $75,000: $1,800 a month.
What the ranking shows
Rent drives most of the order. The median rent in California is $2,160 a month, against $921 in West Virginia (Census ACS 2025). Car insurance is the next biggest swing: it runs from $85 to $302 a month for full coverage across the states (Insurify).
Cheap does not mean standing still. Among the 10 cheapest, South Dakota saw the fastest rent growth, up 31% from 2021 to 2025 (Census ACS 1-year estimates).
Taxes reshuffle the list. When we take a $75,000 salary, subtract 2026 federal and state income tax, Social Security and Medicare, then the basics, Wyoming leaves the most at $3,007 a month. Oregon ranks 33 on bills but 45 on money left.
Monthly basics by state
| 1 | West Virginia | $2,057 | $921 | $2,852 | +20% |
| 2 | Iowa | $2,091 | $1,026 | $2,858 | +21% |
| 3 | Wyoming | $2,126 | $1,087 | $3,007 | +22% |
| 4 | North Dakota | $2,132 | $1,071 | $2,984 | +28% |
| 5 | Arkansas | $2,155 | $1,055 | $2,751 | +29% |
| 6 | Mississippi | $2,185 | $1,033 | $2,758 | +24% |
| 7 | New Mexico | $2,200 | $1,145 | $2,736 | +26% |
| 8 | South Dakota | $2,205 | $1,089 | $2,927 | +31% |
| 9 | Kentucky | $2,217 | $1,072 | $2,706 | +29% |
| 10 | Kansas | $2,230 | $1,134 | $2,621 | +25% |
| 11 | Oklahoma | $2,239 | $1,107 | $2,658 | +29% |
| 12 | Alabama | $2,248 | $1,121 | $2,594 | +30% |
| 13 | Ohio | $2,257 | $1,155 | $2,769 | +33% |
| 14 | Louisiana | $2,266 | $1,105 | $2,711 | +20% |
| 15 | Indiana | $2,274 | $1,187 | $2,677 | +31% |
| 16 | Nebraska | $2,275 | $1,194 | $2,647 | +31% |
| 17 | Missouri | $2,285 | $1,142 | $2,632 | +29% |
| 18 | Wisconsin | $2,293 | $1,219 | $2,594 | +32% |
| 19 | Montana | $2,300 | $1,208 | $2,593 | +37% |
| 20 | Michigan | $2,427 | $1,220 | $2,461 | +26% |
| 21 | Vermont | $2,433 | $1,338 | $2,492 | +20% |
| 22 | Tennessee | $2,442 | $1,356 | $2,691 | +38% |
| 23 | Maine | $2,461 | $1,329 | $2,348 | +41% |
| 24 | North Carolina | $2,464 | $1,412 | $2,462 | +38% |
| 25 | Minnesota | $2,474 | $1,357 | $2,361 | +22% |
| 26 | Pennsylvania | $2,491 | $1,329 | $2,450 | +28% |
| 27 | Idaho | $2,526 | $1,462 | $2,368 | +41% |
| 28 | Illinois | $2,553 | $1,419 | $2,282 | +28% |
| 29 | Alaska | $2,604 | $1,500 | $2,529 | +19% |
| 30 | South Carolina | $2,613 | $1,395 | $2,241 | +43% |
| 31 | Texas | $2,688 | $1,515 | $2,444 | +30% |
| 32 | Utah | $2,725 | $1,646 | $2,127 | +36% |
| 33 | Oregon | $2,763 | $1,629 | $1,892 | +27% |
| 34 | Georgia | $2,798 | $1,575 | $2,063 | +37% |
| 35 | Rhode Island | $2,800 | $1,531 | $2,150 | +34% |
| 36 | New Hampshire | $2,811 | $1,742 | $2,321 | +38% |
| 37 | Arizona | $2,846 | $1,698 | $2,148 | +36% |
| 38 | Delaware | $2,849 | $1,614 | $1,983 | +34% |
| 39 | Connecticut | $2,891 | $1,679 | $1,961 | +31% |
| 40 | New York | $2,905 | $1,704 | $1,940 | +21% |
| 41 | Nevada | $2,923 | $1,692 | $2,209 | +29% |
| 42 | Virginia | $2,930 | $1,734 | $1,911 | +30% |
| 43 | Colorado | $2,992 | $1,839 | $1,925 | +23% |
| 44 | Washington | $3,050 | $1,873 | $2,083 | +26% |
| 45 | Florida | $3,077 | $1,866 | $2,055 | +38% |
| 46 | Massachusetts | $3,086 | $1,962 | $1,752 | +32% |
| 47 | New Jersey | $3,117 | $1,885 | $1,800 | +29% |
| 48 | Maryland | $3,128 | $1,822 | $1,739 | +24% |
| 49 | Hawaii | $3,235 | $2,009 | $1,551 | +13% |
| 50 | District of Columbia | $3,296 | $2,075 | $1,551 | +24% |
| 51 | California | $3,392 | $2,160 | $1,508 | +23% |
Basics = median gross rent (Census ACS), average home electricity bill (EIA), regular gas for 1,000 miles (AAA), full-coverage car insurance (Insurify), a worker's share of a job-based health plan (KFF, U.S. average) and groceries (BLS, U.S. average). Money left = $75,000 salary after 2026 federal and state income tax, Social Security and Medicare for a single filer with the standard deduction, minus basics. Rent since 2021 = Census ACS 1-year median gross rent, 2021 to 2025. Our calculation, a rough guide rather than a full budget.
Check your own numbers
Your rent and car may be far from a state average. Open any state's budget page to change the lines, compare two places with the cost of living tool, or see the salary needed to live comfortably in each state.
Common questions
What is the cheapest state to live in?
West Virginia, by the basics we track: about $2,057 a month for median rent, the average electricity bill, gas for 1,000 miles, full-coverage car insurance, a worker's share of a job-based health plan and groceries. Iowa ($2,091) and Wyoming ($2,126) are next (our calculation).
What is the most expensive state to live in?
California, at about $3,392 a month for the same basics, $1,335 more than West Virginia. Rent is most of the gap: $2,160 against $921.
Where does a $75,000 salary go furthest?
Wyoming. A single filer keeps about $5,133 a month after 2026 taxes, and about $3,007 is left after the basics. In California it is $1,508. 2 of the top 10 have no state income tax on wages.
Why is the ranking by money left different?
State income tax changes take-home pay, so a state with cheap bills can drop if its tax is high, and a state with no income tax can climb. The biggest moves: Oregon (33 on bills, 45 on money left), Tennessee (22 on bills, 12 on money left), Alaska (29 on bills, 21 on money left).
Does this include home prices or child care?
No. It is a renter with a car and a job-based health plan. Owners can see property tax and home insurance on each state budget page, and the child care pages have infant and preschool costs by state.
Cite this page
DollarMap, Cheapest states to live (2026). https://thedollarmap.com/cheapest-states-to-live/