Esc
↑↓ to moveEnter to openTip: press Ctrl K anywhere
Published Oct 24, 2026

October 2026 price report: regular gas up 40% in a year, eggs down 35%

5 of the 7 prices we track with a year-ago figure cost more than a year earlier. The biggest rise: regular gas, $4.30 against $3.07 a year ago (+40.0%). The biggest drop: eggs, $2.27 against $3.49 (-34.9%). The 30-year mortgage rate was 7.32% (Freddie Mac, week of Oct 22, 2026), and regular gas ran from $3.51 in North Carolina to $6.03 in California.

Prices up in a year
5 of 7
items with a year-ago figure
Biggest rise
+40.0%
Regular gas, per gallon
Biggest drop
-34.9%
Eggs, grade A large, per dozen
30-year mortgage
7.32%
a year ago 6.19%

Change from a year ago

Regular gas, per gallon+40.0%
30-year fixed mortgage rate+18.3%
Ground beef, 100% beef, per lb+7.4%
Electricity, per kWh+4.3%
Average new vehicle price paid+0.7%
Whole milk, per gallon-0.6%
Eggs, grade A large, per dozen-34.9%
Inflation (CPI-U, 12-month change)n/a
Median rent, nationaln/a
National average savings raten/a

Bars to the right = more expensive than a year ago, to the left = cheaper. Our calculation from the published figures below.

ItemLatestYear agoChangeAs ofSource
Regular gas, per gallon$4.30$3.07+40.0%Oct 24, 2026AAA
Eggs, grade A large, per dozen$2.27$3.49-34.9%Sep 2026U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Ground beef, 100% beef, per lb$6.79$6.32+7.4%Sep 2026U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Whole milk, per gallon$4.11$4.13-0.6%Sep 2026U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Electricity, per kWh19.6¢18.8¢+4.3%Sep 2026U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Inflation (CPI-U, 12-month change)3.7%n/an/aSep 2026U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
30-year fixed mortgage rate7.32%6.19%+18.3%Oct 22, 2026Freddie Mac
Average new vehicle price paid$50,562$50,221+0.7%Sep 2026Cox Automotive / Kelley Blue Book
Median rent, national$1,388n/an/aSep 2026Apartment List
National average savings rate0.38%n/an/aOct 2026FDIC via FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis

Gas: cheapest and priciest states

AAA regular, as of Oct 24, 2026. U.S. average $4.30.

  1. North Carolina$3.51
  2. Georgia$3.67
  3. Texas$3.73
  4. Louisiana$3.80
  5. South Carolina$3.80
  1. California$6.03
  2. Hawaii$5.66
  3. Washington$5.31
  4. Nevada$5.30
  5. Illinois$4.90
Today's gas prices →

Mortgage rates

Freddie Mac PMMS, week of Oct 22, 2026.

  • 30-year fixed7.32%
  • 15-year fixed6.68%
  • 30-year, a year earlier6.19%
  • 12-month range5.98 to 7.40%
This week's rates →

What this means for your budget

Use these numbers to sanity-check your own bills: the average grocery bill and average utility bill guides break the totals down by household. The 50/30/20 budget calculator helps you rebalance when prices move.

Cite this report

DollarMap, "October 2026 Price Report," published Oct 24, 2026. https://thedollarmap.com/reports/2026-10/

Journalists and bloggers are welcome to use these figures with a link. Each number above links to its original source. Download the data: CSV.