Esc
↑↓ to moveEnter to openTip: press Ctrl K anywhere
BudgetingPrices checked Oct 31, 2026

2026 Tax Brackets for Every Filing Status

2026 tax brackets from the IRS: 10% to 37% for single, joint, head of household and separate filers. Plus a worked marginal vs effective rate example. 2027 brackets are not out yet.

Typewriter with a tax return sheet
Photo: Markus Winkler / Unsplash
The short answer$12,400Top of the 10% bracket for single filers in 2026 ($24,800 for joint filers)

For tax year 2026 (returns filed in 2027), the federal income tax rates are 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. A single filer pays 10% on taxable income up to $12,400 and 37% only on taxable income over $640,600. For married couples filing jointly, the 37% rate starts over $768,700. The IRS had not published 2027 brackets as of Oct 31, 2026.

Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 and IRS news release IR-2025-103 (Oct. 9, 2025); IRS newsroom checked Oct 31, 2026.
$640,600Where the 37% rate starts for single filers and heads of household in 2026
7Federal income tax rates, from 10% to 37%
On this page
Quick game

Guess first: In 2026, at what taxable income does the 22% bracket start for a single filer?

$80,000

2026 tax brackets at a glance

The IRS sets federal income tax brackets each year and adjusts them for inflation. The newest official brackets are for tax year 2026. They apply to income you earn in 2026 and to the return you file in early 2027. The IRS published them on Oct. 9, 2025, in Revenue Procedure 2025-32.

There are seven rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. What changes by filing status is where each rate starts.

Rate Single Married filing jointly Head of household Married filing separately
10% $0 to $12,400 $0 to $24,800 $0 to $17,700 $0 to $12,400
12% Over $12,400 to $50,400 Over $24,800 to $100,800 Over $17,700 to $67,450 Over $12,400 to $50,400
22% Over $50,400 to $105,700 Over $100,800 to $211,400 Over $67,450 to $105,700 Over $50,400 to $105,700
24% Over $105,700 to $201,775 Over $211,400 to $403,550 Over $105,700 to $201,750 Over $105,700 to $201,775
32% Over $201,775 to $256,225 Over $403,550 to $512,450 Over $201,750 to $256,200 Over $201,775 to $256,225
35% Over $256,225 to $640,600 Over $512,450 to $768,700 Over $256,200 to $640,600 Over $256,225 to $384,350
37% Over $640,600 Over $768,700 Over $640,600 Over $384,350

Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, Section 4.01. Amounts are taxable income. Surviving spouses use the married filing jointly column.

Are the 2027 tax brackets out?

Not yet. As of Oct 31, 2026, the IRS had not released its inflation adjustments for tax year 2027. Its newsroom listed no such release through Oct. 29, 2026.

The IRS publishes each year’s figures in a revenue procedure; the 2026 figures came out on Oct. 9, 2025. When the 2027 brackets are published, they will apply to income earned in 2027 and to returns filed in 2028. We will add them to this page then and will not guess at them before that.

For now, here is how the years line up:

Tax year When you file Brackets status
2026 Early 2027 Official, Rev. Proc. 2025-32
2027 Early 2028 Not yet published by the IRS

Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32; IRS newsroom, checked Oct 31, 2026.

How tax brackets work

Brackets are applied in layers. Each rate only applies to the slice of taxable income inside its bracket. Moving into a higher bracket does not raise the tax on the income below it.

The IRS tables show this with a base amount for each bracket. Here is the single filer table, copied from Rev. Proc. 2025-32:

If taxable income is The tax is
Not over $12,400 10% of taxable income
Over $12,400 but not over $50,400 $1,240 plus 12% of the excess over $12,400
Over $50,400 but not over $105,700 $5,800 plus 22% of the excess over $50,400
Over $105,700 but not over $201,775 $17,966 plus 24% of the excess over $105,700
Over $201,775 but not over $256,225 $41,024 plus 32% of the excess over $201,775
Over $256,225 but not over $640,600 $58,448 plus 35% of the excess over $256,225
Over $640,600 $192,979.25 plus 37% of the excess over $640,600

Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, Section 4.01.

The base amount is simply the full tax on all the brackets below. For example, $5,800 is the tax on the first $50,400 of a single filer’s taxable income.

The joint table uses these base amounts: $2,480 at $24,800, $11,600 at $100,800, $35,932 at $211,400, $82,048 at $403,550, $116,896 at $512,450 and $206,583.50 at $768,700. The head of household table uses $1,770 at $17,700, $7,740 at $67,450, $16,155 at $105,700, $39,207 at $201,750, $56,631 at $256,200 and $191,171 at $640,600.

Taxable income, not total pay

Brackets apply to taxable income, which is your income minus deductions. Most people take the standard deduction. For 2026, it is $16,100 for single filers and married people filing separately, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household, per the IRS.

So a single person who earns $50,000 in 2026 and takes the standard deduction has $33,900 of taxable income (our calculation). That is well inside the 12% bracket, even though $50,000 sounds close to the 22% line.

Where each 2026 tax rate starts, single filers (taxable income)
  • 12%$12,400
  • 22%$50,400
  • 24%$105,700
  • 32%$201,775
  • 35%$256,225
  • 37%$640,600

Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, Section 4.01

Example: marginal vs effective tax rate

This is an illustration using the IRS 2026 tables, not a tax calculation for any real person. It ignores credits, other deductions and other taxes such as Social Security and Medicare.

Example 1: single filer earning $75,000 in 2026

Step Math Result
Gross income $75,000
Minus 2026 standard deduction $75,000 - $16,100 $58,900 taxable income
Tax on the first $12,400 at 10% $12,400 x 10% $1,240
Tax on $12,400 to $50,400 at 12% $38,000 x 12% $4,560
Tax on $50,400 to $58,900 at 22% $8,500 x 22% $1,870
Total federal income tax $1,240 + $4,560 + $1,870 $7,670
Marginal rate Top bracket reached 22%
Effective rate on taxable income $7,670 / $58,900 about 13.0%
Effective rate on gross income $7,670 / $75,000 about 10.2%

Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32. All math is our calculation.

You get the same total with the IRS shortcut: $5,800 plus 22% of $8,500 equals $7,670 (our calculation).

The key point: this person is “in the 22% bracket,” but only $8,500 of their income is taxed at 22%. Their overall federal income tax is about 10.2% of what they earned.

Example 2: married couple filing jointly, earning $120,000 in 2026

Step Math Result
Gross income $120,000
Minus 2026 standard deduction $120,000 - $32,200 $87,800 taxable income
Tax using the joint table $2,480 + 12% x ($87,800 - $24,800) $10,040
Marginal rate Top bracket reached 12%
Effective rate on gross income $10,040 / $120,000 about 8.4%

Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32. All math is our calculation.

This couple earns $45,000 more than the single filer in Example 1, but stays in the 12% bracket because the joint brackets and standard deduction are twice as wide at the low end.

What a raise really costs you

Because only the income above a bracket line gets the higher rate, a raise never lowers your take-home pay from federal income tax alone. If the single filer in Example 1 got a $1,000 raise, the extra $1,000 would be taxed at 22%, or $220 (our calculation). They would keep $780 of it before payroll and state taxes. Our take-home pay calculator shows the full picture with payroll taxes.

What else changed for 2026

The same IRS release covered other inflation-adjusted items for 2026. A few that affect many households:

  • Standard deduction: $16,100 single or married filing separately, $32,200 married filing jointly, $24,150 head of household.
  • Earned income credit: up to $8,231 for taxpayers with three or more qualifying children, up from $8,046 for 2025.
  • Alternative minimum tax exemption: $90,100 for unmarried people and $140,200 for married couples filing jointly.
  • Health FSA: the salary reduction limit is $3,400.
  • Gift tax annual exclusion: $19,000.
  • Personal exemption: still $0.

Source: IRS IR-2025-103, Oct. 9, 2025.

Using the brackets in your budget

Knowing your marginal rate helps with everyday choices:

  1. Check your withholding. Compare the tax you estimate with the federal tax withheld on your pay stubs. A big gap either way means a large refund or a bill in 2027.
  2. Value a pre-tax contribution. Money you put in a traditional 401(k) or health FSA comes off the top of your taxable income, so it saves tax at your marginal rate.
  3. Plan for a raise or side income. Extra income is taxed at your top rate, not your average rate. Set that slice aside so you are not short at filing time.
  4. Keep perspective. Your effective rate is the better number for your monthly 50/30/20 budget, because it shows what share of your pay actually goes to federal income tax.
  5. Watch for 2027. Bracket lines usually rise with inflation each year, so the same income can land a little lower in the table. Our inflation calculator shows how prices have moved.

This page is general information about IRS tax tables, not tax advice. Your actual tax depends on credits, other deductions, state taxes and your full situation. A tax professional or the IRS instructions for your return can help with specifics.

See how we check every number on our method page, or browse more budgeting guides.

Before you estimate your 2026 federal tax

0 of 8 done

Questions people ask

What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?

There are seven rates. For single filers in 2026, 10% applies up to $12,400 of taxable income, 12% over $12,400, 22% over $50,400, 24% over $105,700, 32% over $201,775, 35% over $256,225 and 37% over $640,600.

Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32
What are the 2026 tax brackets for married filing jointly?

10% up to $24,800, 12% over $24,800, 22% over $100,800, 24% over $211,400, 32% over $403,550, 35% over $512,450 and 37% over $768,700. Surviving spouses use the same table.

Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32
Are the 2027 tax brackets out yet?

Not as of Oct 31, 2026. The IRS newsroom had no 2027 inflation adjustment release through Oct 29, 2026. Last year the IRS released the 2026 figures on Oct. 9, 2025. We will add 2027 brackets when the IRS publishes them.

Source: IRS newsroom; IR-2025-103
Which brackets do I use for the taxes I file in 2027?

The 2026 brackets. Your tax return filed in early 2027 covers income you earned in tax year 2026, so the 2026 tables on this page apply. The 2027 brackets will apply to returns filed in 2028.

Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32
What is the difference between marginal and effective tax rate?

Your marginal rate is the rate on your last dollar of taxable income, the top bracket you reach. Your effective rate is your total tax divided by your income. Because lower brackets are taxed at lower rates, your effective rate is always lower than your marginal rate once you pass the 10% bracket.

Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (our calculation in the example)
If I move into a higher bracket, does all my income get taxed at the higher rate?

No. Only the part of your taxable income above the bracket line is taxed at the higher rate. For example, a single filer with $51,400 of taxable income in 2026 pays 22% only on the $1,000 above $50,400.

Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (our calculation)
Are tax brackets based on gross income or taxable income?

Taxable income. That is your income after deductions such as the standard deduction, which is $16,100 for single filers and $32,200 for married couples filing jointly in 2026.

Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32
What are the 2026 tax brackets for head of household?

10% up to $17,700, 12% over $17,700, 22% over $67,450, 24% over $105,700, 32% over $201,750, 35% over $256,200 and 37% over $640,600.

Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32
How are married filing separately brackets different?

They match the single brackets up to the 35% rate. The difference is at the top. For married filing separately, 37% starts over $384,350, which is half the joint threshold, instead of $640,600 for single filers.

Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32
Why do the brackets change every year?

The IRS adjusts the bracket lines, the standard deduction and many other tax provisions for inflation each year. For 2026, the adjustments also include changes made by the One, Big, Beautiful Bill.

Source: IRS IR-2025-103

Take-home pay in your state

Pick your state for local numbers, each with its own source and date.

Sources

Every number above comes from these pages. We list the date each page showed when we checked it.

  1. IRS, Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 inflation adjustments)irs.govReleased Oct. 9, 2025
  2. IRS, IRS releases tax inflation adjustments for tax year 2026, including amendments from the One, Big, Beautiful Bill (IR-2025-103)irs.govOct. 9, 2025
  3. IRS, News releases for current monthirs.govChecked Oct 31, 2026

Estimates are for general information only, not financial advice. Your own bills and prices may differ.

Was this guide helpful?
Sepehr Parsa
Written by
Sepehr Parsa · Founder and Editor · Financial Planner
  • Passed Level II of the CFA® Program
  • Canadian Securities Course (CSC)
  • Conduct and Practices Handbook (CPH)

Sepehr Parsa is a financial planner and the founder and editor of DollarMap. He has passed Level II of the CFA Program and completed the Canadian Securities Course (CSC) and the Conduct and Practices Handbook (CPH) course. He writes and edits our guides on cars, home repairs, budgeting, saving and investing, and checks that every number has a source.

“In a slowing economy, a budget is what keeps you afloat.”